Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Alcea rosea
HOLLYHOCK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AlceaView Description 

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb. Stem: erect. Leaf: petiole long; blade +- palmate-lobed. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, in panicle or not; bractlets 5--11, fused at base, <= sepals. Flower: showy, > 3 cm, pink, white, red, purple or yellow; petals notched distally; anthers near top of filament tube, below; stigmas thread-like. Fruit: segments 16--40, falling from axis, indehiscent, each with an upper, empty chamber and a lower, 1-seeded chamber, beak 0.
Species In Genus: 60 species: eastern Mediterranean to central Asia. Etymology: (Greek: alke, remedy, or alce, strength; ancient name for this mallow)

Alcea rosea L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: generally 1--2.5 m, generally unbranched, pithy; stellate-hairy, +- glabrous in age. Leaf: blade generally 7--15(20) cm, cordate or ovate to +- round, weakly palmate-5--7-lobed, stellate-hairy. Inflorescence: generally dense, generally branched in age; bracts generally not leaf-like; bractlets 6--9, <= sepals, widely triangular, fused at base. Flower: +- sessile, 8--10(12) cm diam; calyx tomentose; stigmas generally 20--40. Fruit: disk-like; segments 20--40, +- 6 mm, horseshoe-shaped, thin, flat, back channeled, winged, hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: especially < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SW; Distribution Outside California: perhaps native to Asia Minor. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Occasionally escaped from cultivation.
Synonyms: Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Alcea
Next taxon: Alyogyne

Name Search
botanical illustration including Alcea rosea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Alcea rosea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12392, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Alcea rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Alcea rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Alcea rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Alcea rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Alcea rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Alcea rosea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Alcea rosea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Alcea rosea:
SnFrB, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.