Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agrimonia gryposepala
COMMON AGRIMONY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AgrimoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AGRIMONY
Habit: Perennial herb, finely glandular. Stem: 1--several, erect, rhizomed. Leaf: odd--1-pinnate; leaflets evenly toothed, generally alternately large, small. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, terminal, often also axillary; pedicel bractlets 2, near tip, fused at base. Flower: hypanthium stalk 1--2 mm, reflexed in fruit, bractlets 0; petals +- elliptic to +- obovate [or otherwise], yellow; stamens 5--15; pistils 2, ovary superior, continuous to style at top. Fruit: hypanthium obconic to cup-shaped, hard, ridged, rim with 3--5 rows of spreading hooked bristles; sepal tips converged inward, with hypanthium generally encasing 1 achene.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: generally northern temperate, South Africa, Brazil, Argentina. Etymology: (Greek: eye disease, from former use as cure)
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve J. Kline

Agrimonia gryposepala Wallr.
NATIVE
Stem: generally 25--130 cm; glands short-stalked, occasionally also larger, dot-like. Leaf: largest generally 10--25 cm; stipules 0.5--4 cm, generally half-ovate; major leaflets 3--11, 1--10 cm, elliptic to +- diamond-shaped to obovate; abaxially with coarse, straight nonglandular hairs, generally with stalked and dot-like glands. Inflorescence: 9--43 cm, generally 10--50-flowered; pedicels generally 1--12 mm. Flower: sepals 1.5--3 mm, tips long-tapered; petal 2--4.5 mm. Fruit: hypanthium 2.5--6 mm; bristles 1--4 mm, in 4--5 rows, lowermost reflexed; converged sepal tips hooked. Chromosomes: 2n=56.
Ecology: Moist places, generally in woodland; Elevation: 100--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCo), CaRH, n SNF/n SNH, n SNH, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America, mountains of Mexico, Guatemala. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Agrimonia macrocarpa (Focke) Rydb.; Agrimonia parviflora Aiton var. macrocarpa Focke
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve J. Kline
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Agrimonia
Next taxon: Agrimonia striata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Agrimonia gryposepala

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Genevieve J. Kline 2016. Agrimonia gryposepala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12171, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


Agrimonia gryposepala
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Agrimonia gryposepala
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Agrimonia gryposepala
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Agrimonia gryposepala
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Agrimonia gryposepala
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Agrimonia gryposepala
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Agrimonia gryposepala in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Agrimonia gryposepala:
NW (exc NCo), CaRH, n SNF/n SNH, n SNH, SnBr, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.