Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Agave utahensis
UTAH AGAVE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AgaveView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CENTURY PLANT
Habit: Shrub-like, stem often short, forming basal rosettes, scapose, often rhizomed, generally dying after flowering. Leaf: long-lived, sessile, lance-linear to ovate, thick, generally rigid, often fleshy, glabrous, armed with marginal teeth, spine at tip. Inflorescence: panicle-, raceme-, or spike-like, bracted, often with bulblets. Flower: [1] paired, or in clusters of 3--40; perianth generally funnel- or bell-shaped, yellow to green-yellow, parts petal-like, 6 in 2 whorls, fused basally, lobes erect to ascending or +- spreading distally; stamens 6; ovary inferior, 3-chambered. Fruit: oblong to ovoid, often beaked, loculicidal. Seed: many, +- flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: warm, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: noble, for imposing stature)
Unabridged Note: Cult material may be identified using Gentry 1982 Agaves of Continental N. America. Univ. Arizona Press.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal
Reference: Reveal & Hodgson 2002 FNANM 26:442--461
Agave utahensis Engelm.
NATIVE
Habit: Stem 0; rosette generally 1. Leaf: [12]15--30[50] cm, lance-linear, marginal teeth 4--12(15) mm, 1--4 cm apart, tip-spine [2]4--20 cm. Inflorescence: raceme-like, 2--4 m including peduncle; bracts 4--8 cm, narrow-triangular, not persistent; branches 50--75[+], generally 0.5--5 cm; flowers 2--8 per cluster. Flower: perianth 2.3--4.3 cm, tube 6.5--10[11.5] mm, bell-shaped, lobes +- equal, 7--12 mm; stamens +- exserted, filaments 1.3--2.4 cm, +- from base of tube, white, anthers 5--12 mm; ovary 1.2--2.5 cm. Fruit: 1--2.5 cm. Seed: 2--4 mm.
Note: Other subspecies, varieties in Nevada, Utah, Arizona.
Jepson eFlora Author: James L. Reveal
Reference: Reveal & Hodgson 2002 FNANM 26:442--461
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Agave shawii var. shawii
Next taxon: Agave utahensis var. eborispina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal 2012, Agave utahensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12157, accessed on June 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 16, 2019.

Agave utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Agave utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Agave utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre

More photos of Agave utahensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Agave utahensis:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.