Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agave deserti

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AgaveView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT
Habit: Shrub-like, stem often short, forming basal rosettes, scapose, often rhizomed, generally dying after flowering. Leaf: long-lived, sessile, lance-linear to ovate, thick, generally rigid, often fleshy, glabrous, armed with marginal teeth, spine at tip. Inflorescence: panicle-, raceme-, or spike-like, bracted, often with bulblets. Flower: [1] paired, or in clusters of 3--40; perianth generally funnel- or bell-shaped, yellow to green-yellow, parts petal-like, 6 in 2 whorls, fused basally, lobes erect to ascending or +- spreading distally; stamens 6; ovary inferior, 3-chambered. Fruit: oblong to ovoid, often beaked, loculicidal. Seed: many, +- flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: warm, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: noble, for imposing stature)
Unabridged Note: Cult material may be identified using Gentry 1982 Agaves of Continental N. America. Univ. Arizona Press.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal

Agave deserti Engelm.
NATIVE
Habit: Stem 0--0.4 m; rosettes 1 or many, 3--7 dm. Leaf: lance-linear to lanceolate, marginal teeth 2--3 mm or 5--8 mm, generally 1.5--3 cm apart, tip-spine 2--4 cm. Inflorescence: panicle-like, 2--6 m including peduncle; bracts 8--15 cm, triangular, persistent; branches 6--15, generally 10--20 cm; flowers 12--48 per cluster. Flower: perianth 3--6 cm, lobes 13--20 mm, equal; stamens long-exserted, filaments 2.5--3.5(4.2) cm, yellow, anthers 13--21 mm; ovary 1.6--4 cm. Fruit: 3--6 cm. Seed: 5--6 mm.

eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Agave
Next taxon: Agave deserti var. deserti

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal 2016. Agave deserti, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12131, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Agave deserti
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Agave deserti
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Agave deserti in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Agave deserti:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.