Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agastache parvifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AgastacheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HORSEMINT
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, generally < 1 m, aromatic. Leaf: petioled; blade +- lanceolate to triangular, margin crenate to coarsely serrate. Inflorescence: spike of sessile clusters, dense; bracts 1--several at base, leaf-like, lanceolate. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, 2-lipped, pink in age, lobes acuminate; corolla 5-lobed, rose to rose-purple, 2-lipped, lower longer, broader, upper 2-lobed; stamens exserted, 4, in 2 pairs, 1 pair longer, anther sacs spreading; style 2-lobed, exserted. Fruit: +- 2 mm, oblong, brown, smooth, tip with small hairs. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 22 species: North America, Mexico, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: many spikes)
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett

Agastache parvifolia Eastw.
NATIVE
Flower: corolla rose.
Ecology: Uncommon. Woodland; Elevation: 1400--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, MP. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze subsp. parvifolia (Eastw.) Vogelmann
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Agastache
Next taxon: Agastache urticifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Agastache parvifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Engle Averett 2016. Agastache parvifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12119, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Agastache parvifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Agastache parvifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Agastache parvifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Agastache parvifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Agastache parvifolia
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Agastache parvifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Agastache parvifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Agastache parvifolia:
CaRH, MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.