Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aesculus californica
CALIFORNIA BUCKEYE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SapindaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAPBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, [woody vine]. Leaf: opposite [alternate], generally palmately or ternately [pinnately] lobed to compound, deciduous, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: umbel, panicle, or pendent raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; sepals (4)5, free or fused; petals 0, 4, or 5(6); prominent disk between petals and stamens; stamens 5--12, free; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, each 2[1]-ovuled, style short or 0, stigmas 2(3), linear, or 1, unlobed. Fruit: 2(3) 1-seeded mericarps, conspicuously winged, or generally leathery, generally 1[many]-seeded capsule [berry, nut, drupe].
Genera In Family: 150 genera, 1500 species: +- worldwide. Note: Acer traditionally placed in Aceraceae, Aesculus in Hippocastanaceae. Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk. possibly naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Acer and Aesculus have traditionally been placed in small families (Aceraceae and Hippocastanaceae, respectively). However, virtually all the traits considered characteristic of these two small families are also found in the closely related large family Sapindaceae, and it seems more reasonable to emphasize the close relationship of the whole group by treating it as a single family, rather than maintaining two small segregate families that differ from Sapindaceae in virtually nothing except opposite leaves (Harrington et al. 2005).
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AesculusView Description 

Common Name: BUCKEYE
Habit: Large shrub or tree. Leaf: palmate, leaflets 5--7[9]. Flower: petals 4[5], >> sepals. Fruit: capsule leathery. Seed: 1, large.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin name for a sp. of oak)
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Stone

Aesculus californica (Spach) Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 4--12 m, broad, rounded. Leaf: leaflets 5--7, 6--17 cm, lance-oblong, finely serrate, acute to acuminate; petiole 1--12 cm. Inflorescence: panicle-like, erect, 1--2 dm, finely hairy; pedicel 3--10 mm. Flower: calyx 5--8 mm, 2-lobed; petals 12--18 mm, white to pale rose; stamens 5--7, 18--30 mm, exserted, anthers orange. Fruit: generally 1 at inflorescence tip, occasionally 2--9, 5--8 cm diam. Seed: generally 1, 2--5 cm, glossy brown. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Dry slopes, canyons, borders of streams; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s NW, s CaR, SNF, n&c SNH, Teh, GV (scattered near foothills), n&c CW, WTR, sw DMoj; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Toxicity: All parts TOXIC. Native Americans used ground seed as fish poison; nectar and pollen TOXIC to honeybees. Flowering Time: May--Jun(Aug) Note: Generally deciduous Jun--Feb.
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aesculus
Next taxon: Sarcobataceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aesculus californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William J. Stone 2016. Aesculus californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12026, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Christopher L. Christie
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Aesculus californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aesculus californica:
c&s NW, s CaR, SNF, n&c SNH, Teh, GV (scattered near foothills), n&c CW, WTR, sw DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.