Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aeonium haworthii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AeoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Perennial herb] to shrub. Leaf: rosettes near stem tips, leaves alternate, generally obovate to oblanceolate, ciliate [or not]. Inflorescence: terminal; branches many, flowers on 1 side. Flower: erect, calyx, corolla not circumscissile in fruit; sepals [6]7--11[16], +- fused basally; petals = sepals in number, +- free, > sepals, cream or bright yellow; stamens 2 × sepals in number; pistils erect, +- free. Seed: many, 0.4--0.6 mm, ellipsoid, striate, brown.
Species In Genus: 31 species: Africa, Yemen, Madeira, Cape Verde, especially Canary Islands. Etymology: (Latin: name given to Aeonium arboreum by Dioscorides, Greek botanist)

Aeonium haworthii Webb & Berthel.
NATURALIZED
Habit: [Sub]shrub +- 7 dm, densely hemispheric. Stem: 3--10 mm diam. Leaf: rosettes generally open, < 10 cm diam, leaves 3--6 cm, 2--5 mm thick, obovate. Inflorescence: open, flat-topped to hemispheric. Flower: +- 1 cm wide; sepals 3--4 mm, 1.5--2 mm wide; petals lanceolate, 7--9 mm, 1.2--1.8 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=72.
Ecology: Sea cliffs, dunes, or persisting from cultivation; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Canary Islands. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum
Next taxon: Cotyledon

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Aeonium haworthii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12005, accessed on August 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 23, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Aeonium haworthii:
c&s SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.