Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Adonis aestivalis
SUMMER PHEASANT'S EYE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AdonisView Description 


Common Name: PHEASANT'S EYE
Habit: Annual [perennial herb] generally from taproot. Stem: erect, 1--few, branched or not. Leaf: 2--3[many]-pinnately dissected, cauline, alternate; segments generally linear. Inflorescence: raceme or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: sepals 5, generally +- green; petals 5--20; pistils many. Fruit: achene, rough to wrinkled or ridged, beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa; some cultivated as ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: Adonis of mythology, from whose blood the plant allegedly grew)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Adonis aestivalis L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 3--7 dm, glabrous. Leaf: 2--7 cm. Flower: sepals 5--8 mm, obovate to oblong; petals (6)8--10, 8--15 mm, oblong to oblanceolate, yellow to orange, bases +- purple; anthers +- purple. Fruit: 4--5 mm, 3.5--5 mm wide, minute-ridged laterally below middle, abaxial keel base with rounded tooth, beak 1--2 mm, straight, receptacle 1.5--3 cm.
Ecology: Disturbed sites, fields, open pine forest; Elevation: 1200--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana, Utah; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Adonis
Next taxon: Anemone

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Adonis aestivalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11986, accessed on June 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 15, 2019.

Adonis aestivalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Adonis aestivalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Adonis aestivalis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Adonis aestivalis:
MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.