Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Adolphia californica
CALIFORNIA ADOLPHIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AdolphiaView Description 


Habit: Shrub. Stem: branches dense, opposite, rigid, green; twigs spreading, jointed at base, thorn-tipped, glabrous to puberulent. Leaf: opposite, clustered in axils or not, early-deciduous; stipules +- triangular, black, shiny; blade entire, 1--3-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: small axillary clusters; pedicel generally white to green-white. Flower: hypanthium bowl-shaped, generally white to green-white; sepals 5, triangular, persistent; petals 5, spoon-shaped, white; stamens 5; disk fused to hypanthium, 5-angled, fleshy, generally white to green-white; ovary superior, chambers 3, 1-ovuled, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, spheric, explosively dehiscent.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Texas, Mexico. Etymology: (Adolphe T. Brongniart, student of Rhamnaceae, 1801--1876)
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Adolphia californica S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1.5 m. Stem: twigs stout. Leaf: petiole 2--4 mm; blade, 3--12 mm, elliptic-oblong to obovate, base wedge-shaped, tip obtuse to acute. Flower: hypanthium 3 mm wide; petals 2 mm. Fruit: +- 5 mm.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, chaparral; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: Mexico. Flowering Time: Dec--Apr
Unabridged Note: Tortosa (1993 Darwiniana 32:185--189) treated Adolphia californica as a synonym of Adolphia infesta of Arizona, northern Mexico, Texas, but did note regional differences. See Shreve & Wiggins 1964 Vegetation and flora of the Sonoran Desert for a comparison.
Jepson eFlora Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Adolphia
Next taxon: Ceanothus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Adolphia californica

botanical illustration including Adolphia californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Adolphia californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11984, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Adolphia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Adolphia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Adolphia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Adolphia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Adolphia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Adolphia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Adolphia californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Adolphia californica:
SCo, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.