Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adiantum jordanii
CALIFORNIA MAIDENHAIR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AdiantumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping, scales variously colored. Leaf: < +- 1 m; stipe cylindric, generally dark red-brown to +- black, shiny, +- scaly at base; blade 2--3-pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (1st division +- palmate, subsequent ones pinnate), pinnae stalked, fan-shaped or oblong, generally lobed, toothed, or both; axes, blades lacking colored exudate. Sporangia: borne along veins on and covered by highly modified, recurved part of segment margin, appearing to run together at maturity; false indusia +- semicircular to linear; spores generally smooth, tan.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: unwettable) Note: Widely cultivated.

Adiantum jordanii Müll. Hal.
NATIVE
Leaf: 20--50(70+) cm; stipe red-brown to +- black; blade 2--3-pinnate; pinnules cut or lobed often < 1/4 way to base, generally with < 4 +- irregular lobes, margins at base converging at 90--180(240)°, stipe color often ending +- abruptly at base, midvein forked into +- equal branches, not along margin. Sporangia: sori (and false indusia) 1--3(5) per pinnule, generally > 5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Shaded hillsides, moist woodland; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc uncommon or absent > 1200 m CaR, SNH); Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Baja California. Note: Cult; sterile hybrids with Adiantum aleuticum (Adiantum ×tracyi W.H. Wagner).
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Adiantum capillus-veneris
Next taxon: Argyrochosma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Adiantum jordanii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Adiantum jordanii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11955, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Adiantum jordanii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Adiantum jordanii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Adiantum jordanii:
CA-FP (exc uncommon or absent > 1200 m CaR, SNH);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.