Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adiantum capillus-veneris
SOUTHERN MAIDENHAIR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AdiantumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping, scales variously colored. Leaf: < +- 1 m; stipe cylindric, generally dark red-brown to +- black, shiny, +- scaly at base; blade 2--3-pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (1st division +- palmate, subsequent ones pinnate), pinnae stalked, fan-shaped or oblong, generally lobed, toothed, or both; axes, blades lacking colored exudate. Sporangia: borne along veins on and covered by highly modified, recurved part of segment margin, appearing to run together at maturity; false indusia +- semicircular to linear; spores generally smooth, tan.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: tropics, temperate. Etymology: (Greek: unwettable) Note: Widely cultivated.

Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
NATIVE
Leaf: generally (7)20--40(50+) cm; stipe dark brown to +- black; blade 2--3-pinnate; pinnules cut or lobed often > 1/4 way to base, often with < 4 +- irregular lobes, margins at base converging at 45--90°, stipe color often extending gradually into base, midvein often part way along 1 margin. Sporangia: sori (and false indusia) (2)3--11 per pinnule, generally < 5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Uncommon (or locally common). Shaded, rocky or moist banks, exposed sites or not; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, n SNF, s SNH, SnJV, CCo, SCoRO, SW, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: generally southern United States; worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Widely cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Adiantum aleuticum
Next taxon: Adiantum jordanii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Adiantum capillus-veneris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Adiantum capillus-veneris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11947, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Adiantum capillus-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Adiantum capillus-veneris in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Adiantum capillus-veneris:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, n SNF, s SNH, SnJV, CCo, SCoRO, SW, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.