Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adenostoma sparsifolium
RED SHANK, RIBBON WOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AdenostomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, small tree, +- resinous. Stem: bark shredding. Leaf: simple, alternate, clustered or not, evergreen, short-petioled, stipuled or not, linear to oblanceolate or sickle-shaped, stiff or flexible. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, 0.5--17 cm, many-flowered; pedicel bractlets generally present, lanceolate to elliptic. Flower: hypanthium 0.6--3.2 mm, throat obconic, glandular, persistent, +- enclosing fruit, bractlets 0; petals 1.5--2.5 mm; calyx lobes 1--1.5 mm; corolla lobes +- round, cream to white; stamens 10--15, in 5 groups of 2 or 3, alternate petals; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--2. Fruit: achene-like. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: glandular mouth, from hypanthium ring gland)
eFlora Treatment Author: William Jones

Adenostoma sparsifolium Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--6 m. Stem: trunk bark red-brown; twigs glabrous. Leaf: not clustered, 3.6--26.3 mm, linear, glandular, short-erect-hairy, flexible; stipules 0. Inflorescence: open, 0.8--7.7 cm; pedicels 0--2.8 mm, bractlets 5, enclosing bud, unlobed, narrow-elliptic to ovate, translucent. Flower: hypanthium 0.6--2 mm, weak-10-ribbed; calyx lobe length > width; petals elliptic to ovate. Fruit: elliptic, tip rounded, exceeding hypanthium.
Ecology: Dry slopes, flats, ravines, chaparral, pinyon woodland; Elevation: 275--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO, e SCo, s WTR, PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: William Jones
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Adenostoma fasciculatum var. prostratum
Next taxon: Agrimonia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Adenostoma sparsifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William Jones 2016. Adenostoma sparsifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11940, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Adenostoma sparsifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Adenostoma sparsifolium:
s SCoRO, e SCo, s WTR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.