Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Achyronychia cooperi
ONYX FLOWER, FROST-MAT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AchyronychiaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: chaff fingernail, from silvery, chaffy sepals) Note: Flower, seed suggest possible unification with Scopulophila.

Achyronychia cooperi Torr. & A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, prostrate to ascending, glabrous to +- hairy, taprooted. Stem: many, 3--17 cm. Leaf: stipules 0.1--0.2 mm, +- ovate, scarious, +- fringed, white; blade 3--20 mm, oblanceolate, +- fleshy; vein 1. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 20--60+; pedicels 0.5--2.5 mm. Flower: 2.5--3 mm; hypanthium +- 10-ribbed, in fruit +- cylindric; calyx abruptly expanded above; sepals 5, free, +- 1.2--1.5 mm, ovate to reniform, green, fleshy, margin wide, scarious, +- jagged, white, deciduous; petals 0; fertile stamens 1--4, staminodes 14--19, +- 0.5 mm, thread-like, on hypanthium rim; style 2-branched in upper 1/2, 0.3--0.4 mm. Fruit: utricle, +- dehiscent, ovoid; teeth 8--10, minute. Seed: 1, +- 1 mm, ovoid, +- compressed, tan, red dot near narrow end.
Ecology: Sandy slopes, flats, washes; Elevation: 50--700 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jan--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Achyronychia
Next taxon: Agrostemma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Achyronychia cooperi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Achyronychia cooperi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11813, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Achyronychia cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Achyronychia cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Achyronychia cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre
Achyronychia cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Achyronychia cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Achyronychia cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Achyronychia cooperi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Achyronychia cooperi:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.