Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acer saccharinum
SILVER MAPLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SapindaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAPBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, [woody vine]. Leaf: opposite [alternate], generally palmately or ternately [pinnately] lobed to compound, deciduous, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: umbel, panicle, or pendent raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; sepals (4)5, free or fused; petals 0, 4, or 5(6); prominent disk between petals and stamens; stamens 5--12, free; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, each 2[1]-ovuled, style short or 0, stigmas 2(3), linear, or 1, unlobed. Fruit: 2(3) 1-seeded mericarps, conspicuously winged, or generally leathery, generally 1[many]-seeded capsule [berry, nut, drupe].
Genera In Family: 150 genera, 1500 species: +- worldwide. Note: Acer traditionally placed in Aceraceae, Aesculus in Hippocastanaceae. Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk. possibly naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Acer and Aesculus have traditionally been placed in small families (Aceraceae and Hippocastanaceae, respectively). However, virtually all the traits considered characteristic of these two small families are also found in the closely related large family Sapindaceae, and it seems more reasonable to emphasize the close relationship of the whole group by treating it as a single family, rather than maintaining two small segregate families that differ from Sapindaceae in virtually nothing except opposite leaves (Harrington et al. 2005).
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AcerView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MAPLE
Habit: Shrub, tree; occasionally monoecious. Inflorescence: umbel, panicle, or pendent raceme.
Species In Genus: +- 130 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin name for Acer campestre) Note: Many species monoecious or dioecious.
Unabridged Note: The sexuality of Acer species is complex, with some species described as dioecious or monoecious and many species described as having both unisexual and bisexual flowers on the same tree. However, maple flowers that appear morphologically bisexual may be functionally unisexual, producing functional pollen or ovules but not both. More study of sexuality is needed in our native maples. In some Acer species, fruit may become fully developed even if no seed is set, so that production of morphologically normal fruit is no proof that a plant is reproducing.

Acer saccharinum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Tree, < 20 m; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: 8--13 cm, 9--13 cm wide, 5-lobed for 1/2--3/4 of leaf length, lobes coarsely sharp-toothed or -lobed again, abaxial surface white or white-green, inconspicuously appressed-pubescent, occasionally sparsely long-hairy on major veins and leaf base. Inflorescence: axillary, dense, flowers +- 15--100, appearing before leaves. Flower: petals 0. Fruit: wings spreading 60--120°.
Ecology: Riparian woodland; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV; Distribution Outside California: eastern United States, Canada. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acer negundo
Next taxon: Aesculus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Acer saccharinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11758, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Acer saccharinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Acer saccharinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Acer saccharinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Acer saccharinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Acer saccharinum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Acer saccharinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Acer saccharinum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acer saccharinum:
ScV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.