Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acer glabrum
MOUNTAIN MAPLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SapindaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAPBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, [woody vine]. Leaf: opposite [alternate], generally palmately or ternately [pinnately] lobed to compound, deciduous, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: umbel, panicle, or pendent raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; sepals (4)5, free or fused; petals 0, 4, or 5(6); prominent disk between petals and stamens; stamens 5--12, free; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, each 2[1]-ovuled, style short or 0, stigmas 2(3), linear, or 1, unlobed. Fruit: 2(3) 1-seeded mericarps, conspicuously winged, or generally leathery, generally 1[many]-seeded capsule [berry, nut, drupe].
Genera In Family: 150 genera, 1500 species: +- worldwide. Note: Acer traditionally placed in Aceraceae, Aesculus in Hippocastanaceae. Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk. possibly naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Acer and Aesculus have traditionally been placed in small families (Aceraceae and Hippocastanaceae, respectively). However, virtually all the traits considered characteristic of these two small families are also found in the closely related large family Sapindaceae, and it seems more reasonable to emphasize the close relationship of the whole group by treating it as a single family, rather than maintaining two small segregate families that differ from Sapindaceae in virtually nothing except opposite leaves (Harrington et al. 2005).
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AcerView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MAPLE
Habit: Shrub, tree; occasionally monoecious. Inflorescence: umbel, panicle, or pendent raceme.
Species In Genus: +- 130 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin name for Acer campestre) Note: Many species monoecious or dioecious.
Unabridged Note: The sexuality of Acer species is complex, with some species described as dioecious or monoecious and many species described as having both unisexual and bisexual flowers on the same tree. However, maple flowers that appear morphologically bisexual may be functionally unisexual, producing functional pollen or ovules but not both. More study of sexuality is needed in our native maples. In some Acer species, fruit may become fully developed even if no seed is set, so that production of morphologically normal fruit is no proof that a plant is reproducing.

Acer glabrum Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, small tree, < 6 m; dioecious (or staminate plant with some bisexual flowers). Leaf: 3-lobed (or 3 sessile leaflets) 1/4--3/4(1) of leaf length, at least outer side toothed, teeth 3--22, acute to obtuse; abaxial surface pale green, glabrous. Inflorescence: terminal, ascending, flowers 3--8, appearing after leaves. Flower: petals 2--3 mm, +- = sepals. Fruit: wings spreading (0)70--120°, rarely touching, parallel.

Unabridged Note: Acer glabrum is a very variable sp., but the pattern of variation is confusing. The species has been divided into as many as six varieties, but most of the variation probably results from local selection and clinal variation, not divergence that can be recognized taxonomically. Acer glabrum var. douglasii (Hook.) Dippel is found from northern and eastern Oregon, southern Idaho, south-central Montana north to southern Alaska. This variety has been reported for California, but all specimens seen named as var. douglasii from southern of Lane County, Oregon have been misidentified. Acer glabrum var. douglasii differs from our California plants as follows:
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acer circinatum
Next taxon: Acer glabrum var. diffusum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Acer glabrum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11736, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Acer glabrum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Acer glabrum var. diffusum
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Acer glabrum var. diffusum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Acer glabrum var. diffusum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Acer glabrum var. diffusum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Acer glabrum var. diffusum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Acer glabrum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acer glabrum:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.