Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
SAN DIEGO THORNMINT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AcanthominthaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: THORNMINT
Habit: Annual, hairy or not, aromatic. Stem: erect, branched or not. Leaf: petioled; blade lanceolate to obovate, entire to spiny. Inflorescence: clusters, head-like, terminal and generally axillary; bracts generally scarious, veins conspicuous, margins spiny. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lobes spine-tipped, upper 3 acuminate, lower 2 oblong; corolla funnel-shaped, 2-lipped, white, occasionally tinged lavender or rose, throat cream, upper lip 2-lobed to entire, hooded, lower lip 3-lobed, reflexed; stamens 4, upper 2 reduced, sterile or not; style slender, lower lobe longer. Fruit: smooth, ovoid.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern CA-FP. Etymology: (Greek: thorn mint)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & James D. Jokerst

Acanthomintha ilicifolia (A. Gray) A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: 5--15 cm; hairs 0 to short. Leaf: blade 5--15 mm, round, margin serrate. Inflorescence: bracts 7--9 mm, ovate, marginal spines 7--10, 4--8 mm. Flower: calyx +- 5 mm; corolla 12 mm, white, lobes occasionally rose-tinged, upper lip < lower, entire, shallowly hooded; upper stamens sterile, anthers glabrous; style glabrous.
Ecology: Vernal pools, clay depressions on mesas, chaparral slopes, coastal-sage scrub; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo, sw PR (sw San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & James D. Jokerst
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Acanthomintha duttonii
Next taxon: Acanthomintha lanceolata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Acanthomintha ilicifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & James D. Jokerst 2016. Acanthomintha ilicifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11725, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Acanthomintha ilicifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Acanthomintha ilicifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Acanthomintha ilicifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acanthomintha ilicifolia:
s SCo, sw PR (sw San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.