Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acanthomintha duttonii
SAN MATEO THORNMINT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AcanthominthaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: THORNMINT
Habit: Annual, hairy or not, aromatic. Stem: erect, branched or not. Leaf: petioled; blade lanceolate to obovate, entire to spiny. Inflorescence: clusters, head-like, terminal and generally axillary; bracts generally scarious, veins conspicuous, margins spiny. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lobes spine-tipped, upper 3 acuminate, lower 2 oblong; corolla funnel-shaped, 2-lipped, white, occasionally tinged lavender or rose, throat cream, upper lip 2-lobed to entire, hooded, lower lip 3-lobed, reflexed; stamens 4, upper 2 reduced, sterile or not; style slender, lower lobe longer. Fruit: smooth, ovoid.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern CA-FP. Etymology: (Greek: thorn mint)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & James D. Jokerst

Acanthomintha duttonii (Abrams) Jokerst
NATIVE
Stem: generally unbranched, < 20 cm; hairs 0 to short. Leaf: blade 8--12 mm, lance-oblong to obovate, margin of distal leaves not spiny, occasionally serrate. Inflorescence: generally terminal; bracts 5--11 mm, ovate, green at flower, marginal spines 5, 7, or 9, 3--7 mm. Flower: calyx 5--8 mm, hairs 0 or sparse, short; corolla 12--16 mm, white, occasionally +- lavender, upper lip < lower, entire, shallowly hooded; upper stamens fertile, anthers short-hairy, pink-red, pollen cream; style glabrous.
Ecology: Serpentine grassland; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB (San Mateo Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Acanthomintha obovata Jeps. subsp. duttonii Abrams
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & James D. Jokerst
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Acanthomintha
Next taxon: Acanthomintha ilicifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & James D. Jokerst 2016. Acanthomintha duttonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11724, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Acanthomintha duttonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Acanthomintha duttonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Acanthomintha duttonii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Lech Naumovich
Acanthomintha duttonii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Acanthomintha duttonii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Lech Naumovich
Acanthomintha duttonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Acanthomintha duttonii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acanthomintha duttonii:
CCo, SnFrB (San Mateo Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.