Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acalypha californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AcalyphaView Description 

Habit: [Annual, perennial herb] shrub; sap clear; generally monoecious. Stem: central erect, generally much-branched; lateral spreading to ascending. Leaf: cauline, alternate; hairs simple, sometimes glandular. Inflorescence: spike, terminal or axillary; staminate bracts minute; pistillate bracts leaf-like, toothed. Staminate Flower: sepals 4; stamens 4--8, filaments free or fused at base; nectary disk 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3(5); nectary 0; ovary 3-chambered, styles 3, deeply cut. Fruit: +- spheric, smooth or +- lobed. Seed: smooth to pitted; scar appendage minute.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: tropics, warm temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name for a kind of nettle)

Acalypha californica Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1.5 m, hairy, +- glandular. Leaf: stipules 2--5 mm, linear; petiole < 1.5 cm; blade 1--2 cm, ovate to +- deltate, base truncate to +- lobed, margin crenate. Staminate Inflorescence: 1.5--4 cm, slender. Pistillate Inflorescence: < 2 cm; bracts together cup-like, hairy, margin glandular. Staminate Flower: sepals +- 0.5 mm, puberulent; stamens >> sepals. Pistillate Flower: sepals +- 1 mm, puberulent; ovary +- 1 mm diam, puberulent, styles +- red. Fruit: 1--3 mm diam, puberulent.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, chaparral, oak woodland; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo (near San Diego), PR, w DSon; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Jan--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acalypha
Next taxon: Bernardia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Acalypha californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Acalypha californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11696, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Acalypha californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Acalypha californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Acalypha californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Acalypha californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Acalypha californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Acalypha californica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Acalypha californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acalypha californica:
s SCo (near San Diego), PR, w DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.