Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Acaena novae-zelandiae
BIDDY-BIDDY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AcaenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, nonglandular. Leaf: generally +- basal, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets +- evenly toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: dense spike or head; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- obconic, bractlets leaf-like to linear; sepals generally 4; petals 0; stamens 2 or 4, opposite sepals; pistils 1(2), ovary superior, continuous to style at top, stigma many-branched, exserted from hypanthium. Fruit: hypanthium +- hardened, encasing elliptic achenes; prickles generally 4--many, generally barbed.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: especially southern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: thorn, from fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Unabridged Reference: Webb et al. 1988 Flora of New Zealand Vol 4
Acaena novae-zelandiae Kirk
NATURALIZED
Stem: 10--20 cm, 1--2 mm diam. Leaf: 2--6 cm [or not]; stipules leaflet-like; leaflets 3--5 per side, 5--15 mm, elliptic-oblanceolate, evenly toothed < 1/4 to midvein, dull-green, smooth adaxially, generally +- glaucous abaxially. Inflorescence: head, +- 10 mm diam, 30--35 mm in fruit. Flower: sepals +- 1.5 mm, elliptic-ovate; stamens 2, pale. Fruit: hypanthium body 2.5--4 mm, obconic; prickles 4, +- on top, longest 7.5--12 mm.
Ecology: Generally +- disturbed areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, n SCo; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Acaena anserinifolia J.R. Forst. & G. Forst., misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Unabridged Reference: Webb et al. 1988 Flora of New Zealand Vol 4
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Acaena
Next taxon: Acaena pallida

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Acaena novae-zelandiae

botanical illustration including Acaena novae-zelandiae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter 2012, Acaena novae-zelandiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11687, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Acaena novae-zelandiae
click for enlargement
© 2017 Vernon Smith

More photos of Acaena novae-zelandiae in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Acaena novae-zelandiae:
NCo, CCo, n SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.