Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acacia saligna
GOLDEN WREATH WATTLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AcaciaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, tree, armed or not; generally evergreen. Leaf: even-2-pinnate or, if simple, true blades 0, petioles, main axes blade-like, with 1 prominent midvein or >= 2 generally prominent longitudinal veins; generally alternate, generally with a swollen, joint-like thickening at base that governs orientation, main axis with raised glands or not. Inflorescence: head, generally axillary, 1 or in raceme or panicle, or flowers in spike; staminate flowers often present. Flower: radial; sepals, petals 4--5, inconspicuous; stamens many, conspicuous, exserted, free; ovary simple. Fruit: generally dehiscent, occasionally tardily so, flat or +- cylindric. Seed: aril generally enlarged, forming cap or completely encircling seed.
Species In Genus: +- 960 species: tropics, subtropics, especially Australia. Etymology: (Greek: sharp point) Note: Recognition of Acacia, Senegalia (including Acacia greggii), Vachellia (including Acacia farnesiana) current consensus; many Australian species cultivated, including Acacia cultriformis G. Don, Acacia elata Benth., some naturalized, spreading in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: David Seigler & John E. Ebinger

Acacia saligna (Labill.) H.L. Wendl.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, small tree < 5 m, unarmed. Stem: twig +- angled, glabrous, silver-blue. Leaf: simple, 7--21 cm, 4--25 mm wide, linear to narrowly elliptic, +- straight; petiole base 1--4 mm, gland above obvious, 1--2 mm wide; midvein prominent. Inflorescence: raceme of 2--8 heads, < leaf; head 8--12 mm wide. Flower: golden yellow. Fruit: 8--12 cm, 4--7 mm wide, straight, flat, papery, dark brown, glabrous. Seed: aril light yellow, club-shaped, forming cap.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed areas, coastal dunes; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, WTR; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern Australia. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: David Seigler & John E. Ebinger
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acacia retinodes
Next taxon: Acacia verticillata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David Seigler & John E. Ebinger 2016. Acacia saligna, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11671, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Acacia saligna:
SCo, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.