Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abutilon palmeri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbutilonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb to shrub, stellate-canescent, tomentose, or bristly. Stem: generally erect (decumbent). Leaf: cordate to ovate, lobes generally 0(3), crenate or toothed. Inflorescence: panicle or flowers 1 in leaf axils; bracts leaf-like or not; involucel 0. Flower: petals yellow, yellow-orange, orange-pink, to +- red; anthers at top of filament tube; stigmas head-like. Fruit: capsule-like, +- cylindric to +- spheric, segments generally not separating fully from each other or from pl, smooth-sided, dehiscent at top, generally with beak splitting in 2, walls firm to woody. Seed: 3--6(15) per segment.
Species In Genus: 200 species: warm regions. Etymology: (Arabic name, possibly from abu, father of, and Persian tula or tulha, mallow)
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul A. Fryxell & Steven R. Hill

Abutilon palmeri A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub, shrub, densely branched, rounded. Stem: erect, 15--20 dm; hairs stellate, sometimes also simple. Leaf: blade (2)4--8 cm, dentate, acuminate, faces densely velvety; lobes 3, obscure. Inflorescence: panicles or flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx 9--15 mm, >= fruit; petals (10)20--25 mm, orange. Fruit: 15--16 mm diam; segments generally (7)10, +- 10 mm, 3-seeded, bristly or densely soft-hairy, beaks 1.5--2 mm, +- erect.
Ecology: Uncommon. Dry, generally e-facing mountain slopes, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: 600--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon, adjacent PR, possibly introduced SCo; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Occasionally cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul A. Fryxell & Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Abutilon
Next taxon: Abutilon parvulum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Abutilon palmeri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul A. Fryxell & Steven R. Hill 2016. Abutilon palmeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11599, accessed on December 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 11, 2016.


Abutilon palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Abutilon palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Abutilon palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Abutilon palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Abutilon palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Abutilon palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Abutilon palmeri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Abutilon palmeri:
DSon, adjacent PR, possibly introduced SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.