Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Abronia villosa


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbroniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SAND-VERBENA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.
Reference: Galloway 2003 FNANM 4:61--69
Abronia villosa S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, glandular-hairy. Stem: prostrate to ascending, < 80 cm. Leaf: petiole 0.5--5 cm; blade 1--5 cm, 1--4.5 cm wide, triangular-ovate to +- round. Inflorescence: peduncle 2--10 cm; bracts 3--11 mm, lanceolate to narrowly ovate; flowers 15--35. Flower: perianth tube 1.3--3.5 cm, +- pink, throat with white spot, limb 6--18 mm wide, pale to bright magenta. Fruit: 5--10 mm, body with prominent raised veins, top with hardened beak (base of floral tube); wings 3--5, thin, rounded or angled, or 0.

Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Galloway 2003 FNANM 4:61--69
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Abronia umbellata var. umbellata
Next taxon: Abronia villosa var. aurita

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2012, Abronia villosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11568, accessed on September 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 22, 2019.

Abronia villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Abronia villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Abronia villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Abronia villosa var. villosa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Abronia villosa:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.