Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abronia turbinata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbroniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAND-VERBENA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.

Abronia turbinata S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual (perennial herb), glabrous or sparsely glandular-hairy. Stem: ascending to erect, < 50 cm. Leaf: petiole 1--5 cm, slender; blade 1--5 cm, broadly ovate or cordate to round. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--9 cm; bracts 3--10 mm, lanceolate to ovate; flowers 15--35. Flower: perianth tube 6--18 mm, pink to +- green, limb 5--8 mm wide, white to pale magenta. Fruit: 3--8 mm, wings generally 5, thick, hollow, inflated or +- collapsed and folded together.
Ecology: Dry, sandy soil, desert scrub; Elevation: 900--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s MP (Sierra Valley), s SNF, WTR, SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: southeastern Oregon, western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Abronia pogonantha
Next taxon: Abronia umbellata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Abronia turbinata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Abronia turbinata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11561, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 1980 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Abronia turbinata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Abronia turbinata:
s MP (Sierra Valley), s SNF, WTR, SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.