Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abronia maritima
RED SAND-VERBENA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbroniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAND-VERBENA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.

Abronia maritima Nutt. ex S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, densely glandular-hairy; roots spreading. Stem: prostrate, < 2 m; branches short, erect, forming thick horizontal mat. Leaf: petiole 5--30 mm; blade 5--7 cm, fleshy, broadly elliptic to oblong. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--10 cm; bracts 7--11 mm, lanceolate or narrowly ovate; flowers 10--18. Flower: perianth tube 6--10 mm, +- green to red, limb 7--10 mm wide, wine-red. Fruit: 10--14 mm, glandular-hairy near top, wings 3--5, thick, truncate, widest at base, coarsely net-veined.
Ecology: Coastal dunes; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Abronia latifolia
Next taxon: Abronia nana var. covillei

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Abronia maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11554, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Abronia maritima
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia maritima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Abronia maritima
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Abronia maritima
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia maritima
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia maritima
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Abronia maritima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Abronia maritima:
s CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.