Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abronia latifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbroniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAND-VERBENA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.

Abronia latifolia Eschsch.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, fleshy, finely glandular-hairy; root deep, thick. Stem: prostrate, < 2 m; branches short, forming a dense mat. Leaf: petiole 1--6 cm; blade 2--5 cm, broadly ovate to reniform, thick. Inflorescence: peduncle 1--6 cm; bracts 5--9 mm, ovate; flowers 17--34. Flower: perianth tube 9--12 mm, yellow to +- green, limb 8--13 mm wide, yellow. Fruit: 8--15 mm, net-veined, glabrous or +- hairy, tapered to base, tip; wings 0 or 5.
Ecology: Coastal dunes, scrub; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, n SCo (Santa Barbara Co.); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Abronia alpina
Next taxon: Abronia maritima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Abronia latifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Abronia latifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11552, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Abronia latifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Abronia latifolia:
NCo, CCo, n SCo (Santa Barbara Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.