Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abies bracteata
BRISTLECONE FIR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AbiesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIR
Stem: young bark smooth, with resin blisters, mature bark generally thick, deeply furrowed; young branches appearing whorled; twig without persistent, peg-like leaf bases, glabrous or hairy; leaf scars smooth, +- round to elliptic; bud generally +- spheric, generally < 1 cm, +- resinous. Leaf: 2--9 cm, sessile, twisted at base to be 2-ranked, often upcurved on upper twigs, generally +- flat; adaxially with 2 +- faint, longitudinal, +- white bands or not, midrib depressed or not; abaxially with 2 +- white bands or not, midrib ridge-like or not Seed Cone: erect, < 23 cm, maturing 1st year; stalk generally 0; bracts, scales deciduous; bract included or exserted, +- free from scale; axis persistent on stem, ultimately falling. Seed: with obvious resin deposits on surface; wing < 2.5 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: 39 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: silver fir)

Abies bracteata (D. Don) A. Poit.
NATIVE
Stem: trunk < 55 m, < 1.3 m wide; mature crown steeple-like; bark thin; branches +- drooping, to ground or not; twig glabrous; bud 1--2.5 cm, sharp-pointed, not resinous. Leaf: < 6 cm, dark green, faintly grooved adaxially; tip spine-like. Seed Cone: < 9 cm; stalk < 15 mm; bract exserted 1.5--4.5 cm, spreading, tip with slender spine.
Ecology: Steep, rocky, fire-resistant slopes, generally in canyon-live-oak phase of mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: 210--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range). Note: Bark not fire-resistant.
Synonyms: Abies venusta (Douglas) K. Koch
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Abies amabilis
Next taxon: Abies concolor

Name Search
botanical illustration including Abies bracteata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2016. Abies bracteata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11522, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Abies bracteata:
n SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.