Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sarcobatus
GREASEWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SarcobataceaeView Description 

Common Name: SARCOBATUS or GREASEWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, erect; generally monoecious. Stem: branches many, 90° to main stem, thorny, generally interlocking, generally thorn-tipped. Leaf: many, simple, cauline, generally alternate, deciduous, sessile, +- linear, flattened to subcylindric, fleshy; stipules 0. Inflorescence: staminate spikes cylindric, dense, erect, terminal; pistillate flowers 1--4, axillary; bracts leaf-like. Staminate Flower: perianth 0, stamens 1--4, sessile on spike axis, concealed by peltate, angular, persistent, spirally arranged bracts. Pistillate Flower: carpels 2, fused, stigmas 2, ovary 1/2 inferior; perianth cup-like, fused to ovary, persistent, forming wing in fruit. Fruit: achene, tapering above encircling, irregularly-edged wing; +- glabrous. Seed: coat thin; embryo coiled, green.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: to western Canada, Great Plains, northern Mexico. Note: Formerly treated in Chenopodiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Sarcobatus

Etymology: (Greek: fleshy bramble)
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Sarcobatus

Previous taxon: Sarcobataceae
Next taxon: Sarcobatus baileyi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matthew H. Hils 2016. Sarcobatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11508, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Sarcobatus in CalPhotos