Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arthrocnemum
PICKLEWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Arthrocnemum
Habit: Subshrub, glabrous. Stem: generally many-branched, appearing jointed, green and fleshy when young, woody and not jointed in age. Leaf: opposite, sessile, base fused, decurrent, forming fleshy internode, tip obtuse to +- acute, soft. Inflorescence: spike, terminal, cylindric, dense; bracts leaf-like, fleshy; flowers 3(5) per axil, sessile, sunken in axis, free, not forming a 3-parted cavity at flower-fall. Flower: calyx fleshy, 3--4-lobed, deciduous in fruit; stamens 1--2; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: wall free from seed, membranous. Seed: vertical, seed coat hard, dark brown to black, tubercled; storage tissue (perisperm) abundant.
Species In Genus: 2 species: Mediterranean, California, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: jointed leg)
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aphanisma blitoides
Next taxon: Arthrocnemum subterminale

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2016. Arthrocnemum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11489, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Arthrocnemum subterminale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Arthrocnemum subterminale
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Arthrocnemum subterminale
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Arthrocnemum subterminale
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Arthrocnemum subterminale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Arthrocnemum subterminale
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Arthrocnemum in CalPhotos