Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichondra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Dichondra
Habit: Perennial herb, matted from creeping stolons; hairs equally forked. Leaf: reniform; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils; bracts 0; upper peduncle recurved in fruit. Flower: inconspicuous; calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal, ovate to obovate; corolla +- > calyx, lobes > tube; ovary shallowly to deeply 2-lobed, styles 2, free or united only at base, stigmas head-shaped. Fruit: capsule or separating into nutlets, spheric to +- 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 15+ species: temperate & tropics. Etymology: (Greek: double grain, from deeply lobed fruit of some)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Dichondra

Previous taxon: Cuscuta veatchii
Next taxon: Dichondra donelliana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Dichondra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11476, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters

More photos of Dichondra in CalPhotos