Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Convolvulus
MORNING-GLORY, BINDWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Convolvulus
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- glabrous. Stem: generally trailing to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, generally petioled, generally cordate or hastate. Inflorescence: bracts generally 2, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it. Flower: generally showy; corolla generally funnel-shaped, pleated, 5-angled or -lobed; stamens included; ovary chambers 2, septa complete, stigma lobes 2, linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, tips acute. Fruit: spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally 4.
Species In Genus: 250 species: generally temperate. Etymology: (Latin, entwine) Note: Not easily distinguished from Calystegia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Convolvulus

Previous taxon: Calystegia subacaulis subsp. subacaulis
Next taxon: Convolvulus althaeoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Convolvulus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11474, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Convolvulus in CalPhotos