Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tradescantia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CommelinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect or climbing; nodes often rooting. Leaf: alternate, entire, simple, linear to ovate, closed basal sheath or lower leaf clasping stem. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like or not, terminal or terminal and axillary, subtended by 1--2 bracts [not]. Flower: generally bisexual, bilateral or radial, generally insect-pollinated; sepals 3, generally green; petals 3, blue, white, rose, purple, or pale violet, generally ephemeral; stamens 6 (3 sterile or not), filaments generally slender, often hairy; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--few per chamber.
Genera In Family: 40 genera, +- 630 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated as ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Tradescantia
Habit: Perennial herb. Inflorescence: umbel-like, subtended by 2 leaf-like bracts. Flower: radial; petals equal, blue, rose, purple, or white; filament hairs generally from base, each a row of unusually large cells.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: North America, South America. Etymology: (John Tradescant, British naturalist, 1570s--1638)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Tradescantia

Previous taxon: Commelina benghalensis
Next taxon: Tradescantia fluminensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Tradescantia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11467, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Tradescantia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Tradescantia fluminensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Tradescantia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Tradescantia occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Tradescantia fluminensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco

More photos of Tradescantia in CalPhotos