Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petunia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Petunia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, sticky-glandular. Stem: main branches from base, with +- long internodes. Leaf: +- opposite near flowers, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils of leaves or leaf-like bracts. Flower: calyx divided +- to base, lobes +- leaf-like, especially in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, 5-lobed; stamens +- equal or 1 short, 2 medium, 2 long. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: generally South America; some cultivated for ornamental, sometimes waifs. Etymology: (Petun, Native American word for tobacco) Note: Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb., Petunia violacea Lindl. may be naturalized in California.
Unabridged Note: Evidence from chloroplast DNA, morphology, and ecology was used by Fregonezi et al. [Taxon 61:120--130. 2012] to support segregation of Calibrachoa from Petunia, as well as recognition of Calibrachoa parviflora (Juss.) D'Arcy, which was said to occur "in North America and Europe, probably as a result of introduction from South America and subsequent naturalization".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oryctes nevadensis
Next taxon: Petunia parviflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Petunia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11461, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game

More photos of Petunia in CalPhotos