Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oryctes

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Oryctes

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: digger)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nicotiana sylvestris
Next taxon: Oryctes nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Oryctes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11460, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Oryctes nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oryctes nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oryctes nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Gary A. Monroe
Oryctes nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oryctes nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oryctes nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Oryctes in CalPhotos