Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nicotiana
TOBACCO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Nicotiana
Habit: Annual to small tree. Leaf: +- basal or not; margin entire, +- wavy or not. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal; lower bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- enlarging, not fully enclosing fruit; corolla generally radial, generally funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens 5, equal or 1 smaller. Fruit: septicidal capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: generally America; Nicotiana tabacum L. widely cultivated, tobacco of commerce. Etymology: (J. Nicot, said to have introduced tobacco to Eur, 1530--1600) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC to livestock.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Nicotiana

Previous taxon: Nicandra physalodes
Next taxon: Nicotiana acuminata var. multiflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Nicotiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11457, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nicotiana trigonophylla
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Nicotiana attenuata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Nicotiana quadrivalvis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana glauca
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Nicotiana in CalPhotos