Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Datura
JIMSON WEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Datura
Habit: Annual to subshrub, hairs +- 0 or simple, ill-smelling. Leaf: entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in branch forks. Flower: calyx circumscissile near base, leaving +- rotate collar in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, white or +- purple, lobes 5(10); stamens attached below tube middle; ovary 2- or 4-chambered. Fruit: capsule, leathery or woody, prickly; valves 2--4 or irregular. Seed: +- flat, black, brown, gray-brown, or tan.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: warm regions, especially Mexico; several ornamental, some source of drugs. Etymology: (Hindu: ancient name) Toxicity: All species. TOXIC.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Datura

Previous taxon: Chamaesaracha nana
Next taxon: Datura discolor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Datura, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11444, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Datura sp.
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Datura stramonium var. stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Datura stramonium var. stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Datura wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Datura in CalPhotos