Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaesaracha

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Chamaesaracha
Habit: Perennial herb; hairs +- scale-like. Stem: decumbent, branched. Leaf: entire to +- deeply pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: axillary, cluster, 1--5-flowered. Flower: calyx in fruit +- enlarged but not bladder-like, open at top; corolla +- rotate, tomentose between stamen bases; anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style 1. Fruit: berry, spheric, partly enclosed by calyx. Seed: +- flat, reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 9 species: especially southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: low Saracha, a South American genus in family)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Chamaesaracha

Previous taxon: Cestrum parqui
Next taxon: Chamaesaracha coronopus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Chamaesaracha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11443, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Chamaesaracha nana
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Chamaesaracha nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Chamaesaracha sordida
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Chamaesaracha nana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Chamaesaracha nana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Chamaesaracha nana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Chamaesaracha in CalPhotos