Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sagittaria
ARROWHEAD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Sagittaria
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; roots septate; generally monoecious; scape generally straight at inflorescence. Leaf: petiole cylindric to 3-angled; submersed blades tapered to base; floating or emergent blades generally sagittate (linear to ovate). Inflorescence: lowest node generally with 3 pistillate flowers, those above generally staminate. Flower: sepals 3--10 mm, reflexed to appressed in fruit; petals generally entire. Staminate Flower: stamens 7--30. Pistillate Flower: receptacle convex; pistils many, spiralled on convex receptacle. Fruit: body generally 2--3.5 mm, strongly compressed, abaxially winged or ridged; beak generally lateral, spreading to erect.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: worldwide, especially America. Etymology: (Latin: arrow, from leaf shape) Note: Some species weedy; tubers of some eaten by humans, wildlife; Sagittaria brevirostra Mack. & Bush reportedly persisting at Stafford Lake and Chileno Laguna, Marin Co.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Sagittaria

Previous taxon: Echinodorus berteroi
Next taxon: Sagittaria cuneata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2016. Sagittaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11441, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Sagittaria rigida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sagittaria rigida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sagittaria latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sagittaria latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sagittaria latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sagittaria latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Sagittaria in CalPhotos