Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calycanthus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CalycanthaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SWEET-SHRUB or CALYCANTHUS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, deciduous [evergreen], aromatic. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire; stipules 0; petiole short. Inflorescence: flowers 1, terminal on short branches. Flower: bisexual, radial; receptacle hollow; parts generally many, spirally arranged; perianth parts +- petal-like, grading into bracts below; stamens on top of receptacle, smaller, sterile inward, filaments < anthers [0]; pistils simple, on inner face of receptacle, 2-ovuled, style thread-like, exserted from receptacle. Fruit: achenes many, included in +- leathery receptacle.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 10 species: North America, China, Australia; Calycanthus, Chimonanthus cultivated as ornamental, for fragrance. Note: Notable for disjunctions.
eFlora Treatment Author: George P. Johnson & Fosiée Tahbaz
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Calycanthus
Flower: perianth maroon or red-brown, inner parts shorter.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, eastern United States. Etymology: (Greek: cup flower, from hollow receptacle)
eFlora Treatment Author: George P. Johnson & Fosiée Tahbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calycanthaceae
Next taxon: Calycanthus occidentalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: George P. Johnson & Fosiée Tahbaz 2016. Calycanthus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11415, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Calycanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Calycanthus in CalPhotos