Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tonella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Tonella
Habit: Annual. Stem: erect, slender, branched. Leaf: opposite, entire to 3-lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted. Flower: calyx well developed, deeply 5-lobed; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed (middle lobe wider than lateral); stamens 4, equal, exserted, filaments hairy; stigmas fused. Fruit: loculicidal, spheric to ovoid. Seed: large, wingless.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America. Etymology: (Derivation unknown)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park, Elizabeth Chase Neese & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Synthyris reniformis
Next taxon: Tonella tenella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park, Elizabeth Chase Neese & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Tonella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11409, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Tonella tenella
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tonella tenella
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Tonella tenella
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tonella tenella
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Tonella tenella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Tonella tenella
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Tonella in CalPhotos