Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parentucellia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Parentucellia
Habit: Annual, green, sticky-hairy, generally erect and unbranched in California. Leaf: generally opposite, sessile, toothed Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, bracted. Flower: calyx 4-lobed, lobes +- equal, +- lanceolate; corolla 2-lipped, yellow or red-purple, upper lip entire or notched, forming hood, lower lip > upper, 3-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included in upper corolla lip, anthers hairy, awned at base. Fruit: cylindric. Seed: many, minute, smooth.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western Europe, Mediterranean, central Asia. Etymology: (Tomaso Parentucelli, early Renaissance librarian to Cosimo de' Medici in Florence; as humanist Pope Nicholas V, 1447--1455, established Vatican library and gardens)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Parentucellia

Previous taxon: Orthocarpus pachystachyus
Next taxon: Parentucellia latifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Parentucellia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11393, accessed on February 23, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 23, 2018.