Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nuttallanthus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Nuttallanthus
Habit: Annual to biennial. Stem: erect, simple or branched at base. Leaf: on flower stem generally alternate, sessile, linear, entire to dentate, pinnately veined; on non-flowering stems whorled, generally wider. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; bracts reduced, alternate. Flower: calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal; corolla 5-lobed, unequally 2-lipped, lower lip >> upper, lower side of tube spurred at base or spur 0, lower side of throat swollen, +- hairy, +- closing corolla proximal to lips; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included; stigma small, unlobed. Fruit: dehiscent by slits into chambers near tip, +- spheric. Seed: many, prismatic, 4--7-angled, faces smooth or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, South America, introduced elsewhere. Etymology: (Thomas Nuttall, English naturalist, 1786--1859)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nothochelone nemorosa
Next taxon: Nuttallanthus texanus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Nuttallanthus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11390, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Nuttallanthus in CalPhotos