Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mohavea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Mohavea
Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: erect; branches 0 or few. Leaf: proximal generally opposite, distal alternate; lanceolate, entire; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: crowded; flowers 1 in axils. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal; corolla base sac-like, lips flaring, +- fan-shaped, lower lip base swollen, closing throat; stamens 2, included, anther sacs 1 per stamen, staminodes 2. Fruit: obliquely ovoid, fragile; chambers dehiscent by 1--2 large pores near tip. Seed: ovate, flat, smooth; wing incurved, +- cup-shaped.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Mojave River, where first collected by John Frémont) Note: Best included in Antirrhinum (name in Antirrhinum unavailable for Mohavea breviflora).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Mohavea

Previous taxon: Maurandella antirrhiniflora
Next taxon: Mohavea breviflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson 2016. Mohavea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11386, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Mohavea breviflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims
Mohavea breviflora
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Mohavea confertiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Mohavea in CalPhotos