Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Limosella
MUDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Limosella
Habit: Annual, stoloned, occasionally partly submersed. Leaf: basal, erect; stipules generally present; petioles present or not. Inflorescence: scapose; flower 1. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, lobes 5, ovate, acute; corolla radial, bell-shaped, lobes 5, adaxially sparsely papillate; stamens 4; style generally +- terminal, stigmas generally fused, head-like. Fruit: elliptic to spheric, chambers 2 proximally, 1 distally. Seed: many, minute.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: mud seat, from habitat)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Limosella

Previous taxon: Buddleja utahensis
Next taxon: Limosella acaulis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Limosella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11371, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Limosella acaulis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Limosella acaulis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Limosella acaulis
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Limosella aquatica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Limosella acaulis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Limosella acaulis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Limosella in CalPhotos