Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gratiola
HEDGE-HYSSOP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Gratiola
Habit: Annual; herbage glabrous proximally, glandular-puberulent distally; roots fibrous. Stem: erect to decumbent, < 30 cm, rounded to +- 4-angled. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile or +- clasping, subentire to dentate, palmately veined. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per leaf axil, pedicelled, bractlets present or 0. Flower: sepals 5, generally free; corolla 5-lobed, tube 4-angled, > lobes, +- purple-lined, upper lip 2-lobed or notched, lower 3-lobed; fertile stamens 2, anther sacs of each stamen separated, parallel; ovary subtended by nectary, stigma weakly 2-lobed. Fruit: septicidal and loculicidal, 4-valved, 3--6 mm, ovoid to spheric. Seed: many, 0.5--0.9 mm, coat net-like, +- brown.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, tropical mountains, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: grace or favor, from supposed medicinal quality)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dwayne Estes
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Gratiola

Previous taxon: Gambelia speciosa
Next taxon: Gratiola ebracteata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dwayne Estes 2016. Gratiola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11361, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Gratiola heterosepala
click for enlargement
© 2005 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Gratiola heterosepala
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game

More photos of Gratiola in CalPhotos