Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parnassia
GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ParnassiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome [annual], generally glabrous, often with +- red marks on leaves, flowers when dry. Stem: scape with generally 1 leaf-like bract [scape 0]. Leaf: simple, basal [cauline], alternate [subopposite], generally petioled, often with +- red marks when dry; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [cyme]. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; hypanthium minute, free from ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5 [0], free, generally white; stamens generally 5, opposite sepals; staminodes generally 5, alternate stamens, lobes generally present, thread-like to oblong, gland-tipped; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber +- 1, placentas 4 [3], axile below, parietal above, styles very short, stigmas [3]4. Fruit: [3]4-valved capsule. Seed: many, winged, netted.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 70 species: northern temperate, low arctic, alpine, temp South America (Lepuropetalon, Parnassia). Note: Formerly included in Saxifragaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Parnassia
Leaf: basal, blade ovate to reniform, entire, base tapered to cordate. Flower: petals white, with yellow, green or gray-brown lines.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species. Etymology: (Mount Parnassus, Greece)
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Parnassia

Previous taxon: Parnassiaceae
Next taxon: Parnassia cirrata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2016. Parnassia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11339, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Parnassia fimbriata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Parnassia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Parnassia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Parnassia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Parnassia californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Parnassia in CalPhotos