Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ruta
RUE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RutaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, strongly aromatic, occasionally thorny. Leaf: generally alternate, simple or compound, dotted with minute, translucent glands; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or flowers 1, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals, petals each 4 or 5, free or fused at base; sepals generally persistent; petals generally +- white or +- green; stamens generally 2--4 × petal number; ovary superior, generally lobed, chambers 1--5, ovules 1--several per chamber. Fruit: berry, drupe, winged achene, or capsule. Seed: generally oily.
Genera In Family: +- 158 genera, +- 1900 species: especially tropics, warm temperate, especially southern Africa, Australia; used or cultivated for food (Citrus, 20--25 species), perfume, medicine, timber, ornamental (Choisya, Skimmia, etc). Toxicity: Some TOXIC: oils may cause sunburn or dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Ruta
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub. Leaf: pinnately or ternately compound. Inflorescence: panicle or cluster, erect, terminal. Flower: petals 4--5, wavy to fringed; stamens 8 or 10, in 2 series; ovary chambers 4--5. Fruit: capsule, opening at tip, occasionally indehiscent, 4--5 lobed, leathery. Seed: several.
Species In Genus: 7 species: northwestern Africa islands, Mediterranean, southwestern Asia. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Cult for ornamental, flavoring, medicine.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ptelea crenulata
Next taxon: Ruta chalepensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock 2016. Ruta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11323, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.