Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ptelea
HOP TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RutaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, strongly aromatic, occasionally thorny. Leaf: generally alternate, simple or compound, dotted with minute, translucent glands; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or flowers 1, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals, petals each 4 or 5, free or fused at base; sepals generally persistent; petals generally +- white or +- green; stamens generally 2--4 × petal number; ovary superior, generally lobed, chambers 1--5, ovules 1--several per chamber. Fruit: berry, drupe, winged achene, or capsule. Seed: generally oily.
Genera In Family: +- 158 genera, +- 1900 species: especially tropics, warm temperate, especially southern Africa, Australia; used or cultivated for food (Citrus, 20--25 species), perfume, medicine, timber, ornamental (Choisya, Skimmia, etc). Toxicity: Some TOXIC: oils may cause sunburn or dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Ptelea
Habit: Shrub, small tree, flowers generally bisexual and pistillate. Leaf: pinnately compound; leaflets 3--5, +- sessile, entire to finely serrate. Inflorescence: panicle-like. Flower: sepals 4--5; petals 4--5, entire, +- green-white; stamens 4--5, filaments hairy on inner side; ovary chambers 2, style short, stigmas 2. Fruit: achene, +- flat, round, gland-dotted, winged. Seed: 2.
Species In Genus: 3 species: United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: elm, from similar fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cneoridium dumosum
Next taxon: Ptelea crenulata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & James R. Shevock 2016. Ptelea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11321, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Ptelea trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Ptelea crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ptelea in CalPhotos