Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kelloggia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Kelloggia
Habit: Perennial herb from thin rhizome. Leaf: opposite; stipules +- scale-like, base fused. Inflorescence: cyme, terminal, open, flowers few, pedicel long, slender. Flower: calyx 4--5-lobed; corolla funnel-shaped, 4--5-lobed; styles 2, fused proximally. Fruit: nutlets 2, wider distally.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, China. Etymology: (Albert Kellogg, pioneer California botanist, 1813--1887)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Galium wrightii
Next taxon: Kelloggia galioides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Kelloggia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11296, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Kelloggia galioides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Kelloggia galioides
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Kelloggia galioides
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Kelloggia galioides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Kelloggia galioides
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Kelloggia galioides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Kelloggia in CalPhotos