Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crucianella
CROSS-WORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Crucianella
Habit: Annual. Leaf: whorled, opposite in inflorescence. Inflorescence: spike; bracts overlapping, 3 per flower. Flower: calyx 0; corolla tubular, lobes 4--5, erect; style divided distally, stigmas spheric. Fruit: nutlets 2, wider distally.
Species In Genus: 35--40 species: Mediterranean to central Asia. Etymology: (Latin: little cross, presumably from corolla lobes)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Coprosma repens
Next taxon: Crucianella angustifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Crucianella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11276, accessed on April 24, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 24, 2018.