Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pyrus
PEAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Pyrus
Habit: Tree [(shrub)], thorny or not. Leaf: simple, toothed (entire). Inflorescence: few-flowered clusters at ends of short-shoots; pedicel bractlets generally 2--3, deciduous. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; stamens 20--30; ovary inferior, chambers 2--5, 2-ovuled, styles 2--5, +- free. Fruit: pome, generally +- obovoid; flesh gritty from stone cells.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: pear) Note: Pyrus calleryana Dcne. (callery pear) possibly naturalized in California.
Unabridged Note: Pyrus calleryana Dcne. (callery pear), distinguished from Pyrus communis by its small fruits and curved stipules, frequently escapes from cultivation in eastern United States. In California, collections from Sacramento Co. are likely from rootstocks of abandoned pear trees, but a collection from Butte Co. is of escaped saplings, suggesting potential for more widespread escape in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pyracantha koidzumii
Next taxon: Pyrus communis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent 2016. Pyrus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11260, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Pyrus sp.
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pyrus calleryana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Pyrus communis
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Pyrus calleryana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Pyrus calleryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Pyrus calleryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Pyrus in CalPhotos